Southeast Bulloch Middle School  Logo
Brag Page Clubs Dance Information Directions
Academics Athletics Counseling Department Media Center Nurse ISS Student Support Services
Administration Faculty and Staff
Calendar Family Engagement Specialist PTO Bus Information Parent Portal Dress For Success Georgia Milestones Jacket Bucks Physical Education ~ Policies Student Insurance
Registration Information Frequently Asked Questions Change of Address

2007-2008

  • 2007- 2008 Title I Distinguished School

  • Tyler O. and Holly F. Placed 3rd Place in Ogeechee River Scholastic Chess Association (ORSCA) Tournament

  • Tyler O. and Holly F.2nd place in the Team Middle Championship Chess Tournament

  • Southeast Bulloch Middle School Placed 2nd in the Cheerleading Competition at Richmond Hill on September 15th, 2007

  •  SEBMS Cheerleading placed 2nd place out of 12 teams at the Vidalia Competition in October

  • Cheerleaders won the “lib off” in 3 consecutive competitions

  • Kasey L. placed 1st and Megan S. placed 2nd in the State Fire Prevention Essay Contest

  • Sam W. placed 2nd and Blake A. placed 3rd in the Art Show at this year’s Kiwanis OgeecheeFair. 

  • Teachers, Billy Haas, Patia Rountree, Tracey Ware, Mary Williams and Media Specialist, Shannon Robertson successfully participated as presenters at the National Middle School Association Annual Conference in Houston, TX

  • Mary Williams was selected as a Manuscript Reviewer for the NMSA Middle School Journal for 2008

  • Jimmy H., Kassie O. and Morgan M. were accepted to the Southeastern United States Middle School Honor Band in Troy, AL.

  • SEBMS Tennis Team Won 2nd Place in Region.

  • Academic Quiz Bowl took a 2nd place win at Region Competition

  • School Wide Geography Bee Winner Cameron K.

  • School Wide Spelling Bee Winner Xamaica S.

  • Barbara Cromley is serving on the State Curriculum Committee for Family and Consumer Science this year 

  • Teacher Janine Deal was awarded the “Office Max Teacher for a Day Award” that included $1400 worth of classroom supplies. 

  • Student Jacob P. sold the most bulb orders for all of 4-H in Bulloch County

  • Cameron K. – School Wide Geography Bee Winner
  • Xamaica S. – School Wide Spelling Bee Winner
  • Zach Futch - Chick-Fil-A Essay Winner
  • Chase C. and Ginna G.  - Honorable Mention Georgia Department of Agriculture Essay
  • Academic Quiz Bowl Runner Up
  • Math Team 2nd place Math Counts Math Tournament, Jeremy W. and Joseph S. will advance to state tournament 

  • Lindsey C. 4H 1st place Performing Arts

  • Kaitlin H. 4H 3rd place Performing Arts

  • Preston S. 4H 1st place Sports

  • Forest S. and Cody W. ranked first place in region in the Stock Markey Simulation Game

  •  6th grade math team racked up at the Penny Sikes Math Tournament. Individual winners--2nd place Daley S.; 3rd place Cameron K.; 4th place Alex V.; ciphering team placed 2nd; and the team won 2nd overall.