Southeast Bulloch Middle School  Logo
Brag Page Clubs Dance Information Directions
Academics Athletics Counseling Department Media Center Nurse ISS Student Support Services
Administration Faculty and Staff
Calendar Family Engagement Specialist PTO Bus Information Parent Portal Dress For Success Georgia Milestones Jacket Bucks Physical Education ~ Policies Student Insurance
Registration Information Frequently Asked Questions Change of Address

2012-2013

  • Mary Jones was featured in the editors article of Georgia Council of Teachers of Mathematics "Stepping on the Numbers" Fall 2012
  • Cheerleaders--3rd place @ Gamecock Challenge At Eagle Creek 2012
  • Softball--2012 Region Runner-Ups 
  • Cheerleaders - Vidalia Sweet Onion Classic 2nd Place
  • Football Region Runner-up
  • Cheer 3rd place - Region
  • Amy Cooper won gold at the National FCCLA meeting in Orlando, FL. in July.
  • Layni Miller won 4th place in the State Peanut Recipe contest at the Georgia National Fair in Perry, Ga. in October.
  • Amy Cooper won 2nd place in the Brochure Design contest at the Georgia National Fair in Perry, Ga. in October.
  • Numerous phone books are being collected for our Community Service Project- Phone Book Recycling during the month of November sponsored by FCCLA
  • All five applicants for Honor Band were accepted. Andrea Appleton, Brianna Ellis, Hannah Fordham, Jonathan Saviskas, Nicholas Thorn
  • 188 cans of food were donated to the Food Bank
  • Geography Bee 1st Place - Drew Robertson, Runner-Up Braxton Sisco
  • Quiz Bowl Region Runners up team members are: Andrea Appleton, Zach Clifton, Hannah Fordham, Collin Gawthrop, Joseph Ham, Jenny Heller, Andre Martin, Hunter McDowell, Joseph Muldrew, and Wyatt Turner. 
  • Art Extravaganza Participants - Allen Davis, Christina Kahley, Xavier Young
  • Eagle Nation Runner-Up - Megan Diefenbach
  • Nick Thorne - 1st Place at Tech Fair and will attend State
  • Amber Bacon - 3rd Place at Tech Fair
  • Hailey Gibbs - 1st Place Arbor Day Poetry Contest
  • Bentley Hendrix - 2nd Place Arbor Day Poetry Contest
  • Brianna Lowery - Silver State Level FCCLA Illustrated Talk

Write-Off:

6th Grade:

2nd Place Vocabulary – Ayah Favors, 1st Place Spelling – Hailey Herring, 1st place Capitolization/Punctuation Stephen Hughes, 2nd Place Capitalization/Punctuation – Anna Forbes , 1st Place – Usage – Emma Cardenas ,  3rd Place – Usage –  Samantha Groover , 1st Place Language Expression – Melissa Mackelprang ,  2nd Place Writing – Abby McMillan

7th Grade: 

1st Place Vocabulary Madi Blackburn , 3rd Place Vocabulary – Brianna Ellis, 3rd Place Capitalization/Punctuation – Marleigh Cooper ,1st Place Language Expression – Chyann Hoyle 

2nd Place Language Expression – Ariel Young, 3rd Place Language Expression – Sydney Fritch ,1st Place Writing – Kylea Carroll, 2nd Place Mental Concentration – Skyler Shuman ,3rd Place Mental Concentration – Allison Davis 

8th Grade: 1st Place Vocabulary – Hunter McDowell ,3rd Place Vocabulary – Gavin Cowart, 2nd Place Spelling – Will Harden ,1st Place Capitalization/Punctuation – Nick Thorne, 2nd Place Capitalization/Punctuation – Gracen Hitchens ,1st Place Usage – Andrea Appleton ,1st Place Language Expression – Jonathan Saviskis, 2nd Place Language Expression – Megan Diefenbach,3rd Place Language Expression - Collin Gawthrop, 1st Place Mental Concentration – Wyatt Turner, 2nd Place Mental Concentration – Hannah Fordham 

6th Grade Overall - SEBMS

7th Grade Overall - SEBMS 

8th Grade Overall - SEBMS

Overall Winner - SEBMS

4-H County speech writing contest, Project Achievement.

 Brianna Lowry - Top 3 - Performing Arts

Jade Hoyle - Top 3 - Performing Arts

Joshua Grimsley - 1st - Communications

Madison Parker - 3rd - Marine & Costal Ecology

Makayla Wells - 1st - Horse

Caroline Mitchell - 1st - Creative Stitchery 

Georgia Southern University Math Tournament - 8th Grade 3rd Place Team finish consisting of Wyatt Turner, Joseph Muldrew, Andrea Appleton, Nick Thorne

Georgia Southern University Math Tournament Individual Test Results - Yining Zheng (6th), Wyatt Turner (8th), Andrea Appleton (12th), Skyler Shuman (13th), Nick Thorne(19th)

 6th Grade Math Team - 1st overall and 2nd in ciphering at the Penny Sikes Math Tournament, individual results include 6th place John Daniel Collins, 5th place Emma Cardenas, 4th place Jahred Harrison, 1st place Melissa Mackelprang

Young Georgia Authors - 6th Grade Melissa Mackelprang (1st), 7th Grade Josh Thorne (3rd), 8th Grade Madison Rice (1st)

4H District Project Achievement - Jade Hoyle 2nd place, Josh Grimsley 2nd place, Mikayla Wells 3rd, and Caroline Mitchell 1st

Spelling Bee Winners - Gaby Pendleton (1st) and Melissa Mackelprang (2nd)

 Mayor's Essay Contest Winner - Becca Ledlow