Southeast Bulloch Middle School  Logo
Brag Page Clubs Dance Information Directions School Improvement Plan
Academics Athletics Counseling Department Media Center Nurse ISS Student Support Services
Administration Faculty and Staff
Calendar Family Liaison PTO Bus Information Parent Portal Dress For Success Georgia Milestones Jacket Bucks Physical Education ~ Policies Principal's Corner
Registration Information Frequently Asked Questions Change of Address

2015-2016

Metter Middle School Weight Meet - 1st place overall; 116-125: Mitchell Waters (1st), Ryan Swanson (3rd), Dylan Brown (4th); 126-135: Josh Lemons (3rd), DeJon Reed (4th), Justin Williams (5th); 136-145 Jacob Martin (4th); 146-155 Jamari Daniel (2nd), Darius Lovett (5th); 156-165 Kyle Sellers (4th), Trey Story (6th); 166-175 Ethan Shannon (1st), Ben Proctor(2nd); 176-190 Peyton Carr and LaDarion James (4th); 191-205 Trace Shuman (1st), Logan Gomex (2nd); 206 - above RaShode Hobbs (2nd), Walker Fordham (4th)

TAG Education Collaborative, Atlanta Science Festival, and HowStuffWorks Launch 4th Annual Middle School Web Design Competition - Cosmic Storm Team : Jacob Buck, Drew Davis, and Zane Hawkins - Honorable MentionPageant - People's Choice: Haylee Dye; Miss Photogenic: Grace Kennedy; Miss Congeniality: Hannah Clay; 6th Grade 2nd Runner-up: Gracie Rogers; 6th Grade 1st Runner-up:Haylee Dye; 6th Grade Princess: Rebecca Dilas; 7th Grade 2nd Runner-up:Hannah Clay; 7th Grade 1st Runner-up: Taylor Soles; 7th Grade Princess: Sydney Claire Smith; 8th Grade 2nd Runner-up: Keylee Harmon; 8th Grade 1st Runner-up: Mallorey Thompson; 8th Grade Princess: Victoria Sapp; MISS SEBMS: Grace Kennedy

Write-Off Winners- Mental Concentration - 2nd - Kate Muldrew, 2nd - Hannah Parsons, 3rd - Drew Hart; Narrative Writing - 3rd, Rebecca Dilas, 1st- Cross Hennessee, 3r - Madison Martin; Persuasive Writing - 2nd - Libby Williams; Punctuation/ Capitolization - 1st - Anna Clifton, 3rd - Jonah Jones, 1st - Mackenzie Hoffman, 3rd, Enrico Soriano, 1st - Ethan Peacock; Spelling - 3rd - Jada Scott, 1st - Worlanyo Gato, 1st - Rachel Middleton; Usage / Language & Expression -  2nd River Beasley, 1st - Hadley Mims, 2nd - Madison Patrick, 1st - Hannah Clay, 1st - Isabella Kersey; Vocabulary - 3rd - Katelyn Bragg, 2nd - Sean Robertson, 3rd - Madi Adams, 2nd - Karen Zhang

Penny Sikes Math Tournament - 2nd Place Overall; Individual Scores - Katie Brantley - 6th, Dalton Stokes - 8th, Dylan DeTerra - 9th, Jacob Rawlins - 10th. 

Young Georgia Author Winner - Alex Spargo - 8th Grade

Red Cross Youth Service Award - Jonah Jones, Elizabeth Wiggins, Emily Wiggins, Chloe Branch, Hannah Clay, Taylor Soles, Austin Moore, Madi Patrick, Maddie Laesser

VFW Writing Contest Winners - Karen Zhang (1st place - school, county, district will go to state), Drew Hart (2nd Place), Angel Bazemore (3rd place)

Spelling Bee Winners - Worlanyo Gato (1st place - school and 3rd place-county) and Dylan DeTerra (Runner-up-school)

Geography Winner - Carson Mitchell

Tech Fair Winners - 1st Place in the county / 2nd place in state: 3D Modeling – James Hodges & Krenson Kniphfer,  Animation – Karen Zhang, Mobile Apps – Zane Hawkins, Multimedia Applications – Jenna McCumbers & Tyra German, Video Production – Elizabeth Wiggins & Chloe Branch;3rd Place:Audio Production – Jonah Jones

Football - Region Play-offs

Cross Country - Boys and Girls attended state meet

Cheerleading - 2nd Place "Battle in the 'Boro"

Basketball - All Region players: Leah Williford, Jayden Smith, Ben Proctor, Ryan Swanson

Softball - Region Runner-Ups