Southeast Bulloch Middle School  Logo
Brag Page Clubs Dance Information Directions School Improvement Plan
Academics Athletics Counseling Department Media Center Nurse ISS Student Support Services
Administration Faculty and Staff
Calendar Family Engagement Specialist PTO Bus Information Parent Portal Dress For Success Georgia Milestones Jacket Bucks Physical Education ~ Policies Student Insurance
Registration Information Frequently Asked Questions Change of Address

2017-2018

2017-2018 i-Ready Awards

SEBMS

 

Individual Math Section with the Highest Growth

3rd Place – Tony Raymond

2nd Place – Tracey Simons

1st Place – Mary Jones

 

Individual Reading Section with the Highest Growth

3rd Place – Mandy Beasley

2nd Place – Cindy Oliver

1st Place – Nicole Maldonado

 

Individual Math Section with the Highest Instructional Usage

1st Place – Kimberly Pucciariello

 

Individual Reading Section with the Highest Instructional Usage

1st Place - Cindy Oliver

 

GeoBee Winner : Thom Mortimore

4H - District Project Achievement

Courtney Davis- 1st place in the Arts Category

Fiona Davis- 1st in the Flowers, Shrubs and Lawns Category

Alecia Johnson- 2nd in the Safety Category

Jackson Thigpen- 1st in the Agricultural Awareness Category

Emily Wolfe- 1st in the Cat Care Category.

Nan Rushing Write Off

Persuasive Speech: 6th grade - 2nd Cage Hickman,  7th Grade - 1st Jerry Fu, 8th Grade - 1st Katie Brantley

Narrative Writing: 6th Grade - 2nd Kara Mattos, 1st Faith Reinbold, 7th Grade - 2nd -Christianna VanHook, 1st Elisabeth Evans, 8th Grade - 2nd Hannah Kimball, 1st Whitley Gatch

Persuasive Writing: 7th Grade - 3rd Katelyn Brannen, 1st Danielle Tawes, 8th Grade - 1st Makalah Williams

Vocabulary: 6th Grade - 1st Carlos Pacheco, 7th Grade - 3rd - Anastasia Griswold, 1st - Katherine Parrish, 8th Grade - 3rd Rebecca Dyals and Sara Williams, 1st Dylan DeTerra

Usage and Language Expression:  6th Grade - 3rd Kellen Daly, 1st Braydon Anderson, 7th Grade - 2nd Place Kaylee Haas, 1st Chazz Shuman, 8th Grade - Breanna Beasley

Spelling: 7th Grade - 2nd Avery Lastinger, 1st Nickolas Langes, 8th Grade 2nd Worlanyo Gato, 1st Dylan DeTerrra

Capitalization and Punctuation: 6th Grade - 3rd Molly Griswold, 7th Grade 3rd - Lindsey Lariscy, 2nd Candace England, 1st Kathrine Parrish 8th Grade - 3rd Breanna Beasley, 2nd Haylee Dye

Mental Concentration: 6th Grade - 1st William Adams, 7th Grade - 3rd Parker Youmans, 2nd Nickolas Langes, 1st Cohen Kessler, 8th Grade 3rd Sean Robertson

 

  • Pennie for Patients - raised over $3,000

  • Marley Thompson - Miss SEBMS

  • Boys Region Track Winners and Girls 2nd Place
  • 2017-18 Georgia Mathematics League Contest Results

    State (Team):

    6th grade Honors Math class - 9th (26 schools participated)

    7th grade Honors Math class – 4th (25 schools)

    8th grade Coordinate Algebra class – 10th (25 schools)

     

    Region (Team): (Bibb, Bulloch, Chatham, Muscogee, Peach, Turner, Upson)

    6th grade Honors Math class – 3rd

    7th grade Honors Math class – 1st

    8th grade Coordinate Algebra – 3rd

     

    State (Individual):                                                                  Region (Individual):

    William Wu (6th grade) – 28th                                                                           William Wu (6th grade) – 3rd

    Eric Lim (7th grade) – 4th                                                                                          Eric Lim (7th grade) – 1st

    Andy Yao (7th grade) – 16th                                                    Andy Yao (7th grade) – 4th

     

     

  • Penny Sikes Math Tournament
    SEBMS
    2nd- overall
    2nd - ciphering

    Individual-
    William Wu - 3rd
    Moses Brunt - 5th
    Kara Mattos - 10th

  • Math Team - 2nd Place in Division at GSU Math Competition (Andy Yao, Eric Lim, Jacob Rawlins, Sean Robertson); Individual Winners Eric Lim (1st out of 200) and Andy Yao (2nd out of 200)

  • Elizabeth Cone, 7th Grade, SEBMS won the local and district Georgia School Nutrition Association Art Contest with her drawing "Shake it Up".  

  • 2018 MATHCOUNTS Chapter competition results for Southeast Bulloch Middle School are as follows.

    1st place team: Katie Brantley, Eric Lim, Andy Yao, and Jerry Fu

    1st place individual: Katie Brantley

    2nd place individual: Eric Lim

    4th place individual: Hannah Kimball

    5th place individual: Andy Yao

    6th place individual: Jerry Fu

    8th place individual: William Wu

    The winner of the Countdown round: Eric Lim

  • The following six students have advanced to the 2018 state MATHCOUNTS competition. The competition will be held in Atlanta on Monday, March 19th.
     

    Katie Brantley, Hannah Kimball, Andy Yao, Eric Lim, Jerry Fu, and William Wu.

     

     

    Veteran's of Foreign War - Connor Watts -1st Place school; 3rd Place county, Nickolas Langes 2nd place school, Zoey Cairns - 4th place school, Tana Hagan - 5th place school.
  • Spelling Bee Winner - Worlanyo Gato (School Winner, District Winner, Regional Winner/4th State) / Runner-up Morgan Spargo
  • Beta Club School of Distinction 
  • Softball undefeated season
  • Softball 2nd in the Region 
  • 1st place Ogeechee Kiwanis Fair - Clint Reier and Lyla Murray
  • Football - 2nd in the Region
  • #Hats4Harvey collected over a $1000 Harvey Victims 
  • Builder's Club  - collected 630 cans for the Stilson food bank
  • Builder's Club raised $256- for Hurricane victims of Georgia and Florida
  • Governor Nathan Deal and the Governor’s Office of Student Achievement (GOSA) have recognized Southeast Bulloch Middle School as one of Georgia’s top schools for gains in student achievement with a Bronze Award
  • Bulloch County Regional Tech Fair 

    Name

    Grade

    Category

    Place

    Randy Duggar

    6

    Animation

    Regional Participant

    Malliaka Tariq

    6

    Graphic Design

    1st Place Regional

    Thom Mortimore

    6

    Video Production

    1st Place Regional

    William Wu

    6

    Digital Game Design

    1st Place Regional / 3rd Place State

    Andy Yao

    7

    Digital Game Design

    3rd Place Regional

    Emma NeSmith

    8

    Device Modification

    1st Place Regional